The 2016 Acorn Award Winners

  • Ellis Barrie, chef-director, the Marram Grass, Penlon, Isle of Anglesea
  • Craig Bonner, general manager and company mixologist, Heritage Portfolio, Musselburgh Racecourse
  • Andrew Booth, front of house manager, the Dorchester, London
  • David Brosnan, housekeeping manager, The Dorchester, London, the Dorchester Collection
  • Ben Buet, operations manager, Purple Cubed
  • Lee Bye, head chef, Tuddenham Mill, near Newmarket, Suffolk
  • Joe Carnell, director, Ugot UK
  • Marta Chwiloc-Filoc, catering manager, Lexington, London
  • Jessica Clark, projects manager, Lusso Catering, London, CH&Co Group
  • Joshua Cowan, luggage room general manager, the London Marriott Hotel Grosvenor Square
  • Peter Cox, operations manager, Premier Inn Peterborough A1(M), Whitbread
  • Charlotte Davis, revenue manager, Holiday Inn Doncaster A1 (M)
  • Sarah Elisabeth Downes, market entry manager - Germany, Whitbread
  • Holly Eggleton, owner and front of house manager, the Pony & Trap, Chew Magna, Bristol
  • Lauren Fisher, human resources manager, St Pancras Renaissance Hotel, London
  • Edward Fitzpatrick, food & beverage operations manager, Chewton Glen, New Milton
  • Cordelia Griggs, concierge manager, Four Seasons Hotel London at Park Lane
  • Gregory Hall, operations manager London B&I, Elior City, London
  • Nick Hamdy, general manager, Charlotte Street Hotel, London
  • Robby Jenks, head chef, the Vineyard Hotel, Stockcross, Newbury, Wiltshire
  • Leanne Johnson, non-food category manager, CH&Co Group
  • Paul Matthews, Head chef, Vacherin
  • Rakesh Mistry, hotel manager, Premier Inn T5, London Heathrow, Whitbread
  • Tiffany Monsees, operations manager, Premier Inn, Portsmouth, Whitbread
  • Thomas Pass, senior business development manager, Caterlink
  • Murray Scott, front office manager, The Park Tower Knightsbridge, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Starwood Hotels
  • Sarah Tregoning, director of event management, St Pancras Renaissance Hotel, London
  • Andrew Wright, head chef, Pig on the Beach, Home Grown Hotels
  • Jonathan Wright, head chef, Berners Tavern at the London Edition
  • Melanie Wright, marketing manager, the Capital Hotel, London



Nomination Deadline